1. The privacy and personal data policy and practices of Blue Idea Sdn Bhd (“URUTGO”) set out in this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice apply to all personal data provided to URUTGO, whether in hardcopy, electronic form or otherwise. By visiting and/or using www.urutgo.com (“URUTGO’s Website”), any mobile applications run and maintained by URUTGO (“URUTGO Mobile Application”) (URUTGO’s Website and URUTGO Mobile Application shall be hereinafter collectively referred to as “URUTGO PLATFORM”), and other services provided by URUTGO as well as by providing personal data to URUTGO, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice. The provision of your personal data is voluntary. If you do not agree to such terms and conditions, please do not use or access URUTGO Platform, use the services provided by URUTGO or provide any personal data to URUTGO.

2. URUTGO’s collection of your personal data is part of its normal operation of URUTGO Platform. URUTGO has developed this Privacy Policy to inform you about URUTGO’s policy and practices on personal data and privacy matters and because URUTGO believes that you should know as much as possible about such matters so that you can make informed decisions.

3. In processing your application, URUTGO may send your personal information to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, Smart Screen Solutions Sdn Bhd, Myteksi Sdn Bhd, MY E.G. SERVICES BERHAD, CTOS Business Systems Sdn Bhd, Simplepay Gateway Sdn. Bhd and their subsidiaries, associate companies and business partners where permitted, under applicable laws.

4. Notice

This written notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of URUTGO. For the purposes of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning assigned to them in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”).

5. Description of your personal data

Your personal data processed by URUTGO includes:-
(a) your personal details such as name, gender, your photo, identification support documents (including NRIC or passport number), date of birth, race, nationality, country, education background, employment history, marital status, contact details (such as current residential address, e-mail address, and phone numbers) and bank account and credit/debit card details;
(b) data relating to health, CCRIS report, CTOS report, bankruptcy status and criminal records, if applicable;
(c) your feedback information gathered from multiple sources such as e-mail, phone and write-in;
(d) your visits to URUTGO Platform– name of internet service provider, the website from which you visit URUTGO Website/ URUTGO Mobile Application, the pages and content which you view, the date and duration of your visit, cookies to track usage patterns, etc from the analytics tools such as Google Analytics and others;
(e) your personal interests and preferences to help URUTGO improve URUTGO Platform; and
(f) information given voluntarily by you during registration.

6. Purposes for the processing of your personal data

URUTGO may process and screen your personal data collected from you or from any of the class of third parties stated in this Privacy Policy, for any one or more of the following purposes (hereinafter referred to as the “Purposes”):-
(a) To verify your identity, medical records, CCRIS report, CTOS report, bankruptcy status and criminal records, if applicable;
(b) To communicate with you and deliver information that is requested by you to you;
(c) To process any communication you send to URUTGO (for example, answering any queries, dealing with any complaints and/or feedbacks);
(d) To notify and/or invite you to events or activities organized by URUTGO, its partners or sponsors;
(e) To notify you about benefits, changes to the features, promotions, alerts, newsletter, updates, promotional materials and, special privileges;
(f) To send you festive greetings;
(g) To run and manage URUTGO’s loyalty programmes where applicable;
(h) To establish and better manage any business relationship URUTGO may have with you;
(i) To help URUTGO monitor and improve URUTGO’s customer service teams, URUTGO Platform and other URUTGO related assets and services, and to facilitate and conduct URUTGO’s quality control and audits;
(j) To conduct marketing activities (for example, market research and surveys);
(k) To maintain records required for auditing, security, claims and/or other legal purposes;
(l) To investigate and resolve any issues or other queries or complaints that you may submit to or raise with URUTGO;
(m) To investigate, respond to, and/ or defend claims made against, or involving URUTGO;
(n) For compliance with and/or any purposes required by any relevant law, directives, guidelines, orders, rules, regulations and requirements of any governmental or statutory authority or administrative or regulatory or supervisory body (including disclosure thereunder);
(o) To process and facilitate any payment and transactions with URUTGO;
(p) To evaluate your suitability for using URUTGO Platform for listing of your services, if applicable;
(q) To provide personalised feedback to you, so that you are able to identify specific areas for improvement;
(r) To assess safety and quality;
(s) To contact you in relation to the provision of your services or your booking;
(t) For internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;
(u) For purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;
(v) For URUTGO to comply with its obligations under law; and
(w) Any other purposes relating or incidental to any of the above.

7. Source of your personal data

Your personal data is collected directly from you when you:-
(a) interact and communicate with URUTGO during and post registration;
(b) communicate with URUTGO whether through email, phone, URUTGO Platform, social media such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram as well as other forms of communication;
(c) register or subscribe for a specific service or publications of URUTGO (for example, newsletter or URUTGO membership registration);
(d) participate in any of URUTGO’s surveys, polls or other similar vehicles used to improve the content of URUTGO Platform or used for URUTGO’s marketing purposes;
(e) enter or participate in any loyalty programmes organized by URUTGO;
(f) register your interest and/or request for information through URUTGO’s registration forms, application forms or any other similar form, URUTGO Platform, online portals or other available channels;
(g) respond to any marketing materials that URUTGO sends out;
(h) visit or browse URUTGO Platform and any other URUTGO owned platforms;
(i) lodge a complaint with URUTGO; and
(j) provide feedback to URUTGO (for example via URUTGO’s website or in hard copy).

Other than the personal data obtained from you directly as stated above, URUTGO may also obtain your personal data from third parties which URUTGO deals with or are connected with you, and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of your personal data and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

8. Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:-
(a) to make a data request in writing to URUTGO for information of your personal data that is being processed by or on behalf of URUTGO (Section 30(2) of PDPA);
(b) to correct any of your personal data which is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date (Section 34(1) of PDPA) URUTGO Platform by emailing the details to URUTGO;
(c) to limit the processing of your personal data including the personal data relating to other persons who may be identified from your personal data (Section 7(1)(f) of PDPA); and
(d) to request for your personal data to be removed from URUTGO’s database.

If you have any request in relation to the abovementioned rights or any inquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data, please contact:

Customer Relation
Tel: +603 7624 2364
Email Address: support@urutgo.com

URUTGO may refuse to comply with your data access request under the circumstances specified in the PDPA and if URUTGO does so, URUTGO will inform you of its refusal and the reason(s) for its refusal.

9. Class of third parties to URUTGO may disclose your personal data

URUTGO may engage other companies, service providers or individuals to perform functions on its behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclose to your personal data to such service providers or third parties. The third parties include, without limitation:

(a) URUTGO’s partners, which include parties with whom URUTGO collaborates with for certain events, programs and activities;
(b) Smart Screen Solutions Sdn Bhd, Myteksi Sdn Bhd, MY E.G. SERVICES BERHAD, CTOS Business Systems Sdn Bhd, Simplepay Gateway Sdn. Bhd and their subsidiaries, associate companies and business partners;
(c) Advertisers;
(d) Event management companies and event sponsors;
(e) Marketing research companies;
(f) Service providers, including, information technology (IT) service providers for infrastructure, software and development work;
(g) Any third party or company that URUTGO engages or appoints to conduct statistical analysis
(h) Professional advisors and external auditors, including legal advisors, financial advisors and consultants;
(i) Other entities within URUTGO’s group of companies; and
(j) Governmental authorities to comply with statutory, regulatory and governmental requirements.

Your personal data may also be shared in connection with a corporate transaction, such as the formation of a joint venture, a sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of winding-up.

10. Your obligations

. Unless otherwise specified, it is obligatory for you to supply URUTGO with your personal data and your failure to do so will result in URUTGO being unable to process your personal data for any of the Purposes.

You will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date (Section 11 of PDPA).

In some circumstances you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or friends) and in such circumstances you represent and warrant that you are authorized to provide their personal data to URUTGO and you have obtained their consent for their personal data be processed and used in the manner as set forth in this Policy.

11. Security of your personal data

URUTGO, when processing your personal data, takes practical steps to protect your personal data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. If you are aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

However, “perfect security” does not exist on the internet, so URUTGO does not give an absolute assurance that your personal data that you provide to URUTGO will be secure at all times, and URUTGO will not be responsible for any event arising from unauthorised access to or theft of your personal data. URUTGO will not be held responsible for events arising from third parties gaining unauthorised access to or third parties’ theft of your personal data.

12. Retention of your personal data

URUTGO will keep your personal data for the duration that is necessary for the Purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice.

13. Amendment to this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice

By communicating with URUTGO, listing your service or using services listed in URUTGO Platform and/or accessing and using URUTGO Platform, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your personal data by URUTGO as described in this Policy.

URUTGO reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice at any time by posting an amended Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice containing such amendments on URUTGO Platform or by any other mode URUTGO deems suitable. By continuing to interact with URUTGO or by continuing to use URUTGO Platform following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

14. Users under the age of 18

The URUTGO Platform and its related services are not directed at persons under 18 years of age.

15. Inconsistency or conflict

In the event of any inconsistency or conflict between the English language version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English language version shall prevail.

16. Others rights

For avoidance of doubt, nothing in this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice shall limit such other rights of yourself or URUTGO under the PDPA.

17. Links to other websites

When you use a link from URUTGO Platform to another third party website, this Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Once you have used such link, URUTGO does not have any control over that other third party website and URUTGO cannot and shall not be liable or responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal data which you provided whilst visiting such website(s). Your browsing of and interaction on any other third party website(s) will be subject to that websites’ own rules and policies.

18. Cookies

“Cookies” are text files to store your preferences that are placed in the browser of your device. URUTGO Platform may use Cookies to enhance your experience and understand the usage of the URUTGO Platform. Cookies will not provide us with personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide such personal data to URUTGO. Once personal data is furnished, however, this information may be linked to the data stored in the Cookies.

19. Usage tracking and Log Files

URUTGO’s web server automatically collects information on your domain type, browser used and your IP address for statistical purposes only, which will be used to improve the content of the URUTGO Platform and not sold to other organizations for any purpose.

As with most other websites, URUTGO collects and uses the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider), the browser you used to visit the URUTGO’s Website, your screen resolutions and number of colors, the time you visited the Website and which pages you have visited throughout the URUTGO’s Website.

20. Processing of Personal Data

As URUTGO’s storage facilities and servers may be located in other jurisdictions, your personal data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction other than Malaysia.

The jurisdictions in which the personal data or information is processed may or may not have laws to regulate the privacy of personal data, however, whenever your personal data is transferred by URUTGO and/or URUTGO third party service providers, URUTGO will use its best endeavor to ensure that your Personal Data is processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy.